Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

backupexec 2010 + exchange 2007 - cant see mailboxes in restore mode

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
we are having trouble restoring specific mailboxes from backupexec 2010 backups that we did.
this is only happenning with backups that were moved from the original local backup folder on the server to an external nas or other pcs. restoring specific mailboxes or mails from the original location of the backup works fine.
The problem is that after we create a backup to disk folder and select the external backup and calalog it the mailboxes dont apear under the restore option




0
Comment
Question by:Psagot
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35480159
Do you have Outlook installed on the machine along with BEWS. If so remove Outlook and re-run the Exchange Server MAPI collaboration tool

Have you installed service pack 1? http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH136199
 Also I would run Live Update since it will give you all the lates service packs and hotfixes.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zipp83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481236
hy
i hed a similer problem  try to delete the catalogs folder .
\Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec\catalogs.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Psagot
ID: 35483302
thnx this solved the problem!
0