[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install Lotus Notes client 8.5.2 silently

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
4,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there,
We recently upgraded our Windows 2003 Lotus Domino servers to Lotus Domino Server 8.5.2 and now it's the turn of the clients to be updated. Currently we run Lotus Notes client 7.0 on XP machines and want to upgrade to the client 8.5.2. I want to deploy the software using SCCM with a silent installation. I have tried some of the IBM suggested silent switches e.g. /s /v" /qn" and /s /v" /qn+" but to no avail (I get the, click the Next button to continue at the Install Wizard). I want the installation to accept all the default setting offered to me during installation.
Any help with this is much appreciated
Garry
0
Comment
Question by:Garrry
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 35474537
Is this the page where you found that info: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc /DOC/H_USING_NOTES_SILENT_INSTALLATION_ON_WINDOWS_STEPS.html ?

I might be mistaken, but you typed a space where there was none:
      setup.exe /s /v"/qn"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rjantonelli
rjantonelli earned 375 total points
ID: 35474904
0
 

Author Comment

by:Garrry
ID: 35474980
Yes that was where I found it. Sorry about the typo in the question, but no typo when I'm trying to do the install either from the DOS prompt to the setup.exe on my C drive or when I run to the same setup.exe file on the network.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wuesten_fuchs
wuesten_fuchs earned 375 total points
ID: 35705727
In order to make the installation silent, you should use the "InstallShield Tuner for Notes" to create a transform file and run the setup with it. ISTuner for Notes is provided for free from IBM (even though it is a third party product) but you need to download it as a separate package (C84T5NA) from Passport Advantage.

I have used it for this purpose and it works quite well. It also allows you to customize the setup if you need to install with non-default settings (such as when you want to install multi-user instead of the default single-user Notes clients).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Garrry
ID: 35706783
Thanks for that Wuesten. I'm due to start a weeks holiday in about an hour so I'll have to postpone and try out your suggested solution upon my return.
Thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vitalid74
vitalid74 earned 375 total points
ID: 35793286
try these options for WebKit

Install in default folders (Single User mode) / Upgrade existing installation
lotus_notes852_win_en.exe -d -s -a /s /v"/qb!"
/qb  - will give you a just window with installation status (no cancel button)
/qb+ - same but confirmation window at finish

To install (fresh installation, not upgrade) to different folders use these parameters for msi
PROGDIR="lotus_notes_binaries_folder"
DATADIR="lotus_notes_data_folder"

to install in MultiUser mode use these parameters
SETMULTIUSER=1 and MULTIUSERBASEDIR= and MULTIUSERCOMMONDIR=

Install FP on for lotus notes 852
Lotus_notes852fp2_win_exe -d -s -a /s /v"/qb!"

Use same switches for Basic and Standard Lotus Notes installation

Information on rights and permissions related to Notes installs, Smart Upgrade, and SURunAs
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&context=SSKTWP&dc=DB560&dc=DB520&uid=swg21393963&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct475lotus
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Garrry
ID: 35802282
Rollout of client has been delayed and therefore suggested solutions will not be tested for the moment.
0