?
Solved

How to run My Computer on a remote server to get the disks total size and free space list

Posted on 2011-04-27
14
Medium Priority
?
3,025 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need the disks total size and free space list of a remote node like the My Computer display.
Is it possible to run My Computer on a remote server?
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35474237
Have you considered running windirstat on the remote computer? http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35474239
it's a very small and powerful program
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35474268
No, How do I run windirstat on a remote server from my server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35474326
Can you use RDP to connect to the other server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35474357
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35474724
What I need is to run it from the server I am logged in, thus avoiding the need to do RDP.
If I'll  use RDP then I don't need anything because I have My Computer at the remote server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35474849
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35475145
You may want to try Treesize it works for all kinda things.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35500361
chris_martin62:
How do I run Treesize on a remote server from my server?
npinfotech:
How to get the output from psinfo into an excel or a readable format?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:npinfotech
npinfotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35710053
The line is right in the article:

"If you need to check the disk space on several machines at once, just write a simple batch script to get the info and pipe it to a text file."

so, the command would be "run-psinfo.bat > psinfo.txt".  You open the text file in excel, save it as a spreadsheet, and that should do the trick.

Spiceworks has a link that will let you export into a number of formats as well (csv, pdf, etc)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35718952
npinfotech:
I need the task to be done without any manual operation, just run a script and that's all.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_martin62 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35885879
The only way I have found to scan tree size is a share or a mapped drive. So you could do a map drive for your server and make the path \\server\c$
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35909056
The treesize solution is very slow because I must wait for the scan of all the disk drives before i get any output.
Using the my computer instead gives an immediate screen with disk capacity and free space for each drive.
0