Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional Ethernet Driver for VmWare Esxi 4.1

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Great Expert,
I have convert a Windows 7 Prof. Pc with out any problem to a VmWare Esxi Server 4.1 but when I active (power on) the machine the Sistem Oper. don't find driver for the Eth.

can you give me a link for download the VMWare tool for Windows 7 ?

Big Thank's
0
Comment
Question by:zagnolan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylender
ID: 35474289
did you convert the machine with Win7 virtual hardware?
in vmwaretools is the ethernet driver included.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35474312
Have you installed VMware Tools?

If you have installed VMware Tools (and only if), change the network drive to VMXNET3, of if you have not got tools installed and are using this virtual NIC, make sure you have VMware Tools installed.

You can install VMware Tools from the menu options in the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rehman_itends
ID: 35474376
right click on Virtual machine ===click on guest==== click on install/upgrade vmware tools but pls make you have logged in the VM before this.
0