Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BI throws error and shuts down when selecting script task. Why?

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
When I select ascript task, the software throws fatal error and shuts down. Help?
0
Comment
Question by:jessholmes2424
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487700
Have you, perhaps, opened VS 2005 BIDS after installing VS 2008?

I had a similar experience after having worked with VS2005 and BIDS 2005 for a while and then installing VS 2008.  Apparently, VS 2008 does something awful to some of the 2005 BIDS components and really screws things up.  I wound up haveing to even scrub the Registry of some remenants of VS 2008 (as well as unsintalling everything associated with VS 2005 or 2008 and uninstalling everything associated with SQL Server 2005 or 2008, including the express editions) in order to reinstall my VS 2005 with BIDS 2005.  I now use a virtual machine that is configured with MS 2008 and BIDS 2008 in order to do my SQL Server 2008 related development.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37478761
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0