[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

looking for ISP experts.

Posted on 2011-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi
Dear I will have soon like show or exhibition for our ISP..in my university..I need your assistance with an Idea to show our students and visitors our good internet services..

is there any idea to put it in the show?
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:npinfotech
npinfotech earned 400 total points
ID: 35474348
How do you sell your ISP to businesses?  Might want to use some material from that.  

MIght want to highlight how a local business or school uses your ISP with success.  Maybe throw in some technical info, like how redundant your ISP is, or how fast it is.  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1200 total points
ID: 35482063
You will want to show that you deliver good bandwidth, a stable connection, and really the best proof of that is a good video conferencing - it can be something as simple as a Skype Video Call, being up during the exhibition. You may even want to have several calls to different continents.

If your ISP network engineers agree on such a demonstration, your ISP has a good network :)

In addition, you may want to have some photos/posters from your main data center, showing off your best equipment.

Photos from your NOC is often useful too.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1200 total points
ID: 35482069
If your audience is more technical, and there is no issue with confidentiality, you can also disply a network map that shows which your uplinks are, and at what Internet Exchanges you are present.

If you run your own access network (like ADSL) details on that may be interesting too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35496679
I like the skype idea..so is there any please..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 35706017
Video conferencing (Skype) was an excellent suggestion. In addition online videos (Netflix) or gaming could also be demonstrated as could file transfers (upload/downloads)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greg ward
greg ward earned 400 total points
ID: 35712276
I would set up mrtg and create graphs showing ping times to varios well know servers and the amount of bandwidth you are using.
Do you use your isp for voip?
Does it have QOS
What other services it performs for you?

Greg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 35736826
thnks.
0