?
Solved

SQL maintenance plan to USB drive

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I want to configure a maintenance plan in SQL 2008 studio to backup one database to a USB drive connected to the server as drive G.

I've found that the plan is failing.  The error message is:-

Executing the query "BACKUP DATABASE [LiveData] TO  DISK = N'G:\\Wednes..." failed with the following error: "A nonrecoverable I/O error occurred on file "G:\\WednesdayUSBBackup\\LiveData\\LiveData_backup_2011_04_27_114501_5533935.bak:" 112(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105).
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.". Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.

One thing which is confusing me is why the error message includes double backslashes in the file path.  Is this the problem.

I have a similar plan to an internal drive which is working fine.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Petermcg001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 1332 total points
ID: 35474421
Operating system error 112 is "There is not enough space on the disk"

run this from cmd

NET HELPMSG 112

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1332 total points
ID: 35474424
The double backslash would be there because \ is an escape character so you can ignore this.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 668 total points
ID: 35474541
You simply could try to issue backup command manually to check:
 
BACKUP DATABASE [LiveData] TO  DISK = N'G:\WednesdayUSBBackup\LiveData\LiveData_backup_2011_04_27_114501_5533935.bak'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Petermcg001
ID: 35513799
Sorry, really red face here!

I discovered that the USB drives had been supplied as FAT32 and therefore couldn't support the file size needed.  

Reformatted them NTFS and it works fine.
0