?
Solved

ivr and queu

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i have made a queu with static agent but when i call and i enter in the queu no phone is ringing. by the way i am using trixbox
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481989
Agents have to log in and keep the phone off-hook to receive calls from the queue - this is because Asterisk is trying to mimic the behaviour of a proper ACD system.

You may find it easier to set the device interface (such as SIP/1002 or Dahdi/2) as the member of the queue, rather than using agents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35483087
do i put that in the queue static agent ? ( SIP/1002)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkieMark
ID: 35483752
Part of queues.conf as example.

[queuename]
member => SIP/1002
member => Dahdi/2
0