?
Solved

Disk Space in 2008 server is just gone!!

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We built a new 2008 standard server with two 60gb drives running in a mirror raid. loaded windows and SQL 2008. We now only have 10gb left on free space.
What is the best way to see what is taking up the space?
0
Comment
Question by:lesit
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35474643
Check to see if you have Shadow Copies enable on the Drive. Right on the Drive Letter and select properties and see if Shadow Copies is enabled. This may be the cause the of the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 35474648
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35474651
The best way is TreeSize (JAM Software). It will show you where the space has gone.

Likelihood?  Shadow copies and System Restore is probably where "unidentified" space has been consumed.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:toffeeman1971
ID: 35474736
More likely to be the SQL Log files you need to change the setting for the log files
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478306
http://windirstat.info/
My favourite for seeing where diskspace has gone.

Shadow Copies are a good suggestion and SQL Transaction Logs are a possibility too.
Try      vssadmin list shadowstorage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lesit
ID: 35480101
nice tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesit
ID: 35480106
We rebuilt the server and found the RAiD settings to be the issue. The tool that cantoris gave us is a great tool.
0