?
Solved

Ping - ESX 4 Host to VM NOT ok, VM to ESX Host IS ok?

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I look after a small lab environment with a couple of ESX 4.1 Servers. To save on power and space the vCenter Server (Windows 2008 R2) runs as a VM on one of the ESX hosts.

The problem I have is that I can't ping the VM IP from within the ESX host console, yet I can ping the ESX host from within the guest, so there must be some routing issue... Would someone mind helping me troubleshoot this as I'm not too familiar with vmware virtual network switches.

Let me know which commands you'd like me to run and I'll post them on here.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jarrah10
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 35474891
Are you running the Windows Firewall in your vCenter vm? That could be blocking the traffic. Can you ping the vCenter vm from anywhere?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35474901
Maybe your firewall is enabled in the Windows 2008 R2 Guest VM, because it's enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35474915
I would not suspect a routing issue as if that was the problem the ping from the vCenter to the ESX would also fail. The reason being that an icmp echo request is being sent and an echo reply response is also working. If there was a routing issue either the echo request would never find its way to the ESX server, or the echo reply packet would not find its way back to the vCenter....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jarrah10
ID: 35474941
oh heck, I never thought about the firewall! :)
thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35474943
To configure the firewall to allow pings open an Administrator command prompt (right click, run as administrator) and enter the following:

netsh firewall set icmpsetting 8

That will allow ping requests through the firewall
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35474975
I should add that in most cases it isn't necessary to be able to ping the vCenter machine in order for all to function properly.

I say in most cases because in one rare case I have seen where someone installed vCenter on a machine that was also running the ISA Firewall and was the gateway for their network. ESX needs to be able to ping the gateway if configured in a High Availability (HA) cluster...
0