Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retreving Outlook Contacts from an iPhone

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So a month ago, my Outlook PST file got corrupted and distroyed all  of my contacts.  Ironically, I have all of my contacts on my iPhone Contact List.  Since I have over 3500 contacts, I  am not anxious to start over; but instead, try to transfer my iPhone Contacts file into Outlook Contacts.  

Has any EE Professional had such a challenge?

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 800 total points
ID: 35480481
Maybe I'm dense(?), but why wouldn't you just sync the iPhone with a fresh, empty Outlook using iTunes?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1200 total points
ID: 35480491
If you sync with same computer you can tranfer you contact to windows address book then import to outlook.

I would turn off auto sync then backup iphone. Then change sync under info tab with windows address book.
Next you can import it in to outlook.

CT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35508895
Thanks guys!
0