?
Solved

blank rows

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi CR experts,

I have some formulas in group footer (GF), when the result is not satisfied, the value is blank as seen from the enclsed file. When I export this report into Excel, it creates blank rows as seen from the enclosed file.

how do I format my formulas in GF so that if they are blank they wont get exported avoiding creating a blank rows?

appreciate your help in advance.
rows.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 35475350
Conditionally suppress the blank rows by setting a formula on your group footer 1 section.

the suppress formula would be something like this:
{fieldname} = ""
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35475701
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35488657
here one of the formula inside the GF1

if {Sheet1_.ZFR1 - Airbag} <= 0 then "" 
else ToText({@airbag_placeholder})

How do I modify the above formula to supress the blank row?

@mlcc, thanks for the link, will take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35488721
You don't modify the formula, but if it is blank you can use the SUPPRESS BLANK SECTION in the Section Expert.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35488748
Hey Mlmcc,

Have you ever thought about rewriting CR and name it differently and sell for a quick buck in the market?

You're dam too good...that did the trick....I've supressed them all, exported the report using Customer (format) Customer (Width) option only...bare minimum and it worked.

Why you didn't tell me this before? Just kidding.

Thanks mate
0