?
Solved

This started happening two days ago -

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Diagnostics: Error Executing Database Query. [Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver]A problem occurred when attempting to contact the server (Server returned: Connection reset). Please ensure that the server parameters passed to the driver are correct and that the server is running. Also ensure that the maximum number of connections have not been exceeded for this server.
The error occurred on line 297.

Web Server - Windows Server 2003
Running Cold Fusion

Sql Server - Windows Server 2003   Sql Server 2000

On LAN Gig NICS through Gig Switch
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Kingston
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35475605
I have seen this many times.
It is probably easiest to restart the ColdFusion service.
That usually solves the issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35783811
hi, have u got this error solved? does any changes made to the Windows 2003 server on that day? apparently there are similar cases reported and it happen after SP2 is installed to the server. there are three possible ways of correcting the problem:


1- in the Data Source setting, choose Advanced Setting. un-checking the option "Maintain connections across client requests". this option should make ColdFusion reestablish the connection of each query
2- go to the properties of the GigNIC adapter and turn off TCP Offload
3- uninstall SP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 35785386
OP Zaharin,

Option 1, I'll have to discuss with contractor for web site

Option 2, there are three(3) settings for TCP offload.  Should all three be set to OFF
               Received TCP checksum
               TCP Segmentation
               Transmit TCP Checksum?

I have to resize the partition before SP2 can be installed so option 3 is irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35785419
- if you did not install SP2 then option 2 is also irrelevant. this leave you with only option 1 from my suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 35785479
Ok Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff_Kingston
ID: 35933392
Turned out to be a bad cisco 2950
0