?
Solved

Locked files on fileserver

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have some old files running on a Win 2003 R2 fileserver.
The files is within a users private folder, probaly created by mac.
When i try to delete the files, i get the message (see error.jpg) errormessage
What can i do to delete the data from here?
0
Comment
Question by:HITC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35475812
Take ownership of the file then try again?  if this don't work try deleting it from a command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITC
ID: 35481465
i tried that,

nothing happened when i pressed delete.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35481879
If you shutdown and restart the server and then try to delete what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITC
ID: 35482326
the serverrestart will happen later on, since i have live customers most of the time using their drivestores.

However, when i tried to open one of the folders i now got this message: error2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35482422
Wait until everyone is off the server.  Shutdown and do a restart.  Then do a chkdsk.  If that proves OK then try deleting.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 35759897
I had exactly the same problem last week.

Download Unlocker 1.9.1
http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/#download

Install it on your client, add the server share and just delete it.
(Warning don't install Unlocker 1.9.1 on Servers!)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35911404
Could we help you?
0