?
Solved

Symantec SEP 11 question can not delete old clients

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am having an issue with Symantec AV SEP 11, in where I can goto the “client’s” and drill down to my computers and I cannot delete some old computers,the option to delte is greyed out  do they have to be deleted from AD?  cant-delete-.docx
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35476498
If the client group is populated using AD sync, then yes, the computer account would need to be deleted from the OU for it to be removed from the client group.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 35477285
Try running the CleanClients command from a web browser on the SEPM:
http://127.0.0.1:9090/servlet/ConsoleServlet?ActionType=ConfigServer&action=CleanClients

Sudeep
0