?
Solved

dell d800 latitude laptop  wont  connect to projector

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Got a Dell latitude d800 wont connect to a Toshiba XP2 Projector keep saying  no signal on the projector. But the projector works in any other laptop  we have.
0
Comment
Question by:dannymyung
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cfEngineers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35475834
Look for one of the function keys to have an icon of two monitors overlapping
for instance on a thinkpad its F7 so holding Fn key and pressing F7 will wake that port up.

When you find the right key, you might have to press it more than once for different modes.
One mode might be mirroring your main screen, the other will allow you to extend the desktop to another monitor.

You can right click on the desktop go to properties and click on the Settings Tab
You should see two monitors 1 and 2 2 will probably be greyed out
Check the box next to Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor.
Then click apply.
To determine if that worked click Identify button whch will display [ 1 ]  [ 2 ]  etc... on each monitor in big white letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 35475935
CFENGINERS:  i already did that but nothing happen on the projector still saying  no signal at all. and already uninstall the  video card driver  and install it back  but still  no luck  doing that
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35478692
1)How are you connecting?
2)Have you changed the video cable?
3)Are you running the display at the projector's resolution? (Beware of conflicts between 4:3 and widescreen display formats)
4)Will an external monitor display if connected instead of the projector?
0