?
Solved

Tool to manage tables/views/stored procedures

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know this may seem like a dumb question, but I'll ask it anyway.

Recently one of the software packages we installed required Oracle to be installed.  Our company didn't do the installation, we were just left us with a working server.

Now we need to get on there and experiment with creating stored procedures/views, and need to find the most common graphical tool available to do this.

Can someone help me find what I should be using?
0
Comment
Question by:raterus
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 35475773
you could do it with oracle's free "SQL Developer" which I use on my day-to-day job for those tasks:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/overview/index.html

there are other tools, some free, some $$$ ...
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35475775
Check out Oracle's SQL Developer tool.

The best news: It's free.


http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/overview/index.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35476466
angelIII and slightwv mentioned SQL Developer (an older version is included in Oracle server already, check your installation).

Toad for Oracle is the most popular and probably the most powerful. There is a limited free version and a commercial version. I wouldn't waste my time with the free version, but the commercial version is powerful. http://www.quest.com/toad-for-oracle/

For PL/SQL specific development, look at All Round Automations PLSQL Developer, it is cheap and powerful, and for the money, a better value than Toad. http://www.allroundautomations.com/plsqldev.html
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:raterus
ID: 35476816
Thanks for the help.  I'm playing with SQL Developer right now and for my needs probably won't need much more since we won't be doing heavy development.  It is nice to hear there are other options though.
0