?
Solved

Getting Visual Studio 2010 to talk to SQL Server Express

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I installed Visual Studio 2010 and it installed what looks like the full
version of SQL. I want to use it with SQL Server Express instead. Is this something I do
during the installation or do I have to uninstall the full version and install SQL Server Express?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35476042

Database connection configuration is done in your application using the connection string.

You can have many SQL Server versions installed but only connect to the one you want
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35476075
Visual Studio 2010 installation will optionally install SQL Server 2008 Express not as full version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35476401
thanks
0