[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 - The following feature cannot be saved in marco-free workbooks

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting the following error message. I have also tried to set the Excel Trust centre options to the following with the same result:

 Marco Error
 Marco settings - Get same error
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 2000 total points
ID: 35476085
Have you tried saving it as an xlsm file?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35476294
Just to expand slightly on the previous comment:

xlsx files cannot contain code of any sort, regardless of your macro settings. If you need code in the workbook you must save it as an .xlsm or .xlsb, or .xls file by changing the file type in the Save dialog.
0