[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Performance Puzzle

Posted on 2011-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a teminal server running in an organization with 20 - 25 users with very slow performance.

Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise Edition SP2
Dell Server T610
Intel Xeon CPU
E5520 @ 2.27GHz
2.26GHz, 15.9GB of RAM
Physical Address Extension

Users are complaining of very slow performance and constantly typing faster than the server can keep up.  Most of these users are local to the server.  I have followed numerous articles from Microsoft and even called their support.  After running some tests they discovered that the problem was related to disk I/O.  Here is what was said:

"data shows that sluggishness is occurring due to heavy I/O burst from multiple process on the box causing idle time to drop and queue length to climb for several minutes at a time on disk 0 that makes up C and D."

They also said that I need to have to distinct RAID configurations so I wouldn't be storing data on the same drive as the OS.

I am not really storing anything on the server.  There is only Windows installed and the user's TS profiles along with some applications.  They say the top applications being used are JQS, Java, searchindexer.exe, and IE.  Most of these things relate to browsing.  Is getting rid of browsing on the TS the answer?  

What do you do in this situation?  How are you implementing terminal services.  This company has many things on the cloud and if they have to do all their browsing on their local machines I feel it doesn't justify the terminal server.

What would others do in this situation?  Any ideas?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kloux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ittogo earned 500 total points
ID: 35476133
Run Process Explorer on the server (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653) and watch and see if it is indeed the disk.  If it is the disk, probably you only choice is to upgrade to faster drives and a RAID 5 or 10 to increase throughput.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35476440
What RAID is your current system on?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35476449
If your problem is write speed and your RAID card can handle it I would agree with ittogo that you should go for RAID 10, and if it can't handle it you may have to settle for RAID 5.

If you watch the Task Manager Performance TAB is your processor maxed out?  If so you may want to see if you can add an additional processor.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35476971
I have installed Process Explorer on the system.  What should I be looking for to see the I/O?

I am running a RAID 5 now.  

My current task manager is below. Windows Task Manager
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35477031
In Process Explorer click View->System Information and it will show the I/O stats.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35478175
What should I look for in the I/O stats.  Nothing looks bad here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35479210
This is all I really see.  It spikes a little here and there but so far nothing crazy.
 I/O
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tonyperth
tonyperth earned 500 total points
ID: 35481837
Is the slow response time happeing all the time or just once and a while, and it is once and a while were they complaining whlise you were watching the monitors?

Although you beleive that you have a harddrive issue, can you check that your NIC is running at 1GB just incase it is only running at 100MB or 10MB, I have seen that before.

Without seeing the issue happening it will be hard to narrow down the cause, but if it is an i/o problem with the harddrives as microsoft have said then there are a couple of things you could try if you have more harddrives.  For example moving the pagefile to a drive/disk of its own as with 16GB of memory it can be quite large.  Also as they suggest move files from the operating system drive, on a terminal server the first thing worth moving would be the profiles.

Another small thing you could try, which I am sure you have already done, is defrag the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kloux
ID: 36146859
There wasn't ever a solution here.  There were some things to try but dropped.  I eventually installed an additional RAID1 for the OS and reformatted and installed 2008 R2 in its place.
0