?
Solved

Sample Checkers Game Program

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can some one send me sample checkers game program in c++.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:yvreddy82
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478455
GuiCheckSource105.zip ( 78 KB ):

This is the full cpp source code for everything. Includes code for the windows gui, opening book, and endgame database.
( Note: The book and database themselves are only in the program download. )
The project files are for MSVC 2005.
If you have an earlier version or different compiler you'll have to set it up on your own. guicheckers.cpp is the only cpp file compiled, all other files are included from it. However you'll also have to add the bitmaps / icon / resource files.
The engine .dll file for checkerboard can also be compiled from this code by setting the target for your compile to a .dll. For this you only need add the guicheckers.cpp file to the project.

    http://www.3dkingdoms.com/checkers.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35704770
I built this OpenGL version using VS 2010 Express, and lost my first game.
   http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=10799&lngWId=3
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 36518468
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0