?
Solved

How do i force Windows Media player 11 to update the watched folders for streaming?

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I stream media from one of my computers to my ps3 so i can watch stuff on my bigscreen.  I have set up streaming from media player to my ps3.  I encode my files using handbrake and i know that it works because the first set i converted are in the library and they play.  i have recently added several movies to the list but when i try to access them from the ps3 they dont show up at all.  I was wondering is there any way to force an update on the watched folders for my library?
0
Comment
Question by:metrogeeks
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35481094
If you have set WMP 11 to watch folders everytime you close it and re-open it should rescan and update
If it's not seeing your new editions just check that the files types are associated in WMP.
If they say AVI you may need a divx codec first
But look in WMP tools preferences files types.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35482789
There is no option in WMP11 to automatically update the watched folders.  Nor is there a command line or registry setting to do it.
If; though, you go to where the movie is in explorer and double-click to play it in WMP, it will update the watched folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 35499474
I ended up just going to Tools > Advanced > Restore Media Library.  This cleared everything out of my library from the watched folder.

Then I went to File > Manage Library > Videos.  Even though my folder was there i just clicked on it and clicked OK then everything that was in that folder was in the library.  This took me a while to figure out.  Hopefully this will help someone in the future who may run into the same problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35500177
You didn't need to clear the library, just go to the watched folders (Add to Library), and click OK.  As I also said; though, if you double-click one of the new movies WMP will update that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 35501112
"if you double-click one of the new movies WMP will update that folder."

I tried this and it just started playing the movie, but it was not added to my Video Library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 35515233
I want to make sure the person who posted the correct answer gets credit for this.

"You didn't need to clear the library, just go to the watched folders (Add to Library), and click OK.  As I also said; though, if you double-click one of the new movies WMP will update that folder."

This was the correct answer but when i tried to assign points it told me that I had to cancel this request, so i guess that is what i am doing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 35515243
This worked for me the second time I updated the folder.  Thanks for the help guys.
0