[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop for an Active Directory users

Posted on 2011-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

When I try to remote into a computer for a standard user account i get this error '"The connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login". However when I add them to the local administrators I can remote in. I added the user to the Remote Desktop User group and got the error again "The connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login".. Is there something else I can do or try?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KEWLnerd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35476203
When you say the "Remote Desktop User group" do you mean the local computers Remote Desktop users Group?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35476276
Remote desktop user shoul have logon localy policy on the server the need to logon.
In Administrative tools, local policy, you'll find user rights, choose logon locally and give the permission to a group ex:TSUsers  the add the users that need to logon locally to that group
0
 

Author Comment

by:KEWLnerd
ID: 35477012
tonyperth,

When I go into active directory and expand the Domain. Builtin is one of the items to choose. There is a security group called Remote Desktop Users. I add the user account that I am trying to remote into to that group. And i get that error "The connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login"

smangogna,

Do i do that on the server side or on the computer?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35477167
You have to do on serveer side, is the server a DC or a standalone server?
If it is a DC you have to go to domain controller security policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:KEWLnerd
ID: 35477211
It is a domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:KEWLnerd
ID: 35477243
Under Use rights assignment I see
Allow log on locally
and Allow log on through remote desktop services.

Would i do both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KEWLnerd
ID: 35478944
Well i noticed that "Remote desktop Services" is not installed. Do I need to install that? Because I can remote in with the administrator account. If i install that and add the users to the remote desktop user group do you think that will get it to work?

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 35481259
No that ar only if you want to create a Terminal Server
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyperth earned 1000 total points
ID: 35481574
On the local computers you need to add the domain group called Remote Desktop Users to the local remote desktop users group.  Then they will be authorised to remote on to that machine.
0