Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i deploy MS Office 2010 within a Citrix / XenApp published desktop environment already running Office 2003?

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I am attempting to deploy MS Office 2010 to a small group of users (approx 65) that work in a Citrix Published Desktop environment, which already has MS Office 2003.

I am not attempting to run both versions of Office simultaneously, I would like to end up with only Office 2010.  

My concern is the manner in which Office 2010 handles *.NK2 files and how they are imported into the message store.  It appears that Outlook 2010 imports the *.NK2 file from its default location when a user first runs Outlook.  This is fine except I am afraid the .NK2 will be deleted if i uninstall Office 2003.  

1.  Is application data, including .NK2 deleted when MS Outlook 2003 is uninstalled?
2.  Are links to Archive files (.pst) or additional mailboxes removed when MS Outlook 2003 is uninstalled?
3.  If i uninstall MS Office 2003 from the XenApp Servers, how do i ensure icons and Start Menu references are removed from users profiles.?

I am reading through the MS Office deployment guide, but i was hoping someone could offer a few hints or advice.

Thanks in advance.



 
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mismoboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35480730
1.  Is application data, including .NK2 deleted when MS Outlook 2003 is uninstalled?
--- Since the NK2 file is stored in C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook then it should not be deleted when Outlook is uninstalled.  I've deployed 2007 to over 20,000 users and it uninstalled Office 2003 and not one user complained about saving their NK2 file.

2.  Are links to Archive files (.pst) or additional mailboxes removed when MS Outlook 2003 is uninstalled?
--- I know for sure PST files are safe if they are stored on the user's home drive on the network or with Citrix Profile Manager.

3.  If i uninstall MS Office 2003 from the XenApp Servers, how do i ensure icons and Start Menu references are removed from users profiles.?
--- This depends on how you got your environment setup.  Are you using Citrix UPM?  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 35481344
you try by using isolation

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112758
0