Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP3 update freezes at Inspecting Configuration

Posted on 2011-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a Windows XP machine that shows SP3 as an update ready to install. When the update is attempted, the computer freezes at the beginning of the part that states "Inspecting your computer's configuration" and needs to be shut down with a hard shutdown.

I have tried disabling the anti-virus, and also tried renaming the Windows\System32\spupdssvc.exe file to spupdssvc.old which was a possible solution I found here on EE. Neither made any difference.

Also, new updates continue to come up and install without a hitch, such as the monthly MS automatic updates. But, once they are installed the update notification for SP3 always comes back.

In My Computer\Properties it says that the version is XP SP2.

Any help is appreciated - thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ksoszka
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burners earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478484
Have you tried downloading the SP3 standalone and installing that?

What AV are you running? Does it include a firewall?
Hope its not Norton or Symantec, That would probably do it:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 35482753
Ok, I will try that as soon as PC is available to me (work environment).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 35728044
Still have not had the oportunity to try this solution....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 35901358
Hi, yes sorry about that - I have not had access to to PC in question to attempt the last suggestion.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35968996
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 35968997
The standalone solution worked, I would like to accept it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 35969003
Standalone SP3 worked - thanks!
0