?
Solved

Disk Tracks and Transfer Rate

Posted on 2011-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does the transfer rate for a disk depend on the total capacity for a track, or useful capacity for the disk's tracks?
0
Comment
Question by:JCW2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35476310
If those are the only choice I'd say useful capacity of the disks tracks. But there are so many other more important properties to the disk that affect transfer rate that I hate to even choose one of these.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35476553
The disk transfer rate relies more on the read/write speeds than on the sizes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35476560
But I agree that the useful size would have more impact than the total size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35476786
Formula: tr = T*p where T is the track capacity and p is the disk rotation speed. Does this clarify anything?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35476841
Not really valid since the true physical geometry is hidden by logic on the board which presents a logical geometry to the computer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35476910
Then there are multiple heads, cache, cav vs clv, sector size, slackspace
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35477024
IF that is the assumed formula then I would say that T is the track capacity. But I don't like the formula.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35477181
Do you mean the track capacity as in total capacity (or useful capacity?)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35477210
It would have to be the useful capacity because the area in the total that isn't useful can't be written to by you so it's immaterial how big it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35477348
Thank you for your help.
0