[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you copy and run a W2008 R2 x64 Ent Hyper-V virtual server to a Win7 Pro x64 laptop?

Posted on 2011-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you copy and run a W2008 R2 x64 Ent Hyper-V virtual server to a Win7 Pro x64 laptop?

I've had problems with Microsoft Virtual PC being able to launch the .VHD file.  It just gets stuck in a loop.

Alternately I've run the VMware vCenter Converter Standalone to try to convert it to run under VMWare Server, which is a fairly decent free product.  But I'm having problems adding the converted server into the Web console to start it up.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jstohel
ID: 35476495
I have had success with Sun virtualbox, in the past with something similar to this.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35476760
What issue are you having adding the server to web console?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 35477112
Windows Virtual PC does not support 64-bit guest OS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 35477183
Windows 7 operating system isn't supported as a host operating system for VMware Server 2.0. You may experience issues.

I would recommend you to use other VMware products that support Windows 7 e.g. VMware Workstation 7.1 (http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/) or VMware Player 3 (http://www.vmware.com/products/player/)  (also a free download).

VMware have discontinued VMware Server 2.0, it not being developed further, and support for the product ends in 2 months, June 2011.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:burners
burners earned 668 total points
ID: 35478461
Use Oracle Virtualbox.
If the VHD doesnt open natively You can convert the file using the Citrix XenConvert Conversion tools which have much more options than any other tools I have seen.

You may have to create an account on Citrix to see the downloads

You can change from VHD to OVF and try to open that
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 35478568
or convert the VHD to a VMDK using

StarWind V2V Converter for FREE!

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Bill
ID: 35479560
I ended up using VMWare's vCenter Converter Standalone free conversion utility to convert the Hyper-V .vhd file to VMWare Server's .vmdk format.
Note:  vCenter Converter is VERY slick and has a lot of features for a free product.

Then I added a Datastore in VMWare server so that I could "Add Virtual Machine to Inventory" on the console and start it up.

The other options and info are appreciated too.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill
ID: 35479572
I basically went a slightly different direction by moving off of Microsoft's .vhd file format and onto VMWare Server.
0