?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Meeting Appointment Error

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
User receives "Cannot Open This Item" when tries to open reoccurring appointment.  Looking to delete this appointment, not able.  Did try having the organizer resend the invite but when user tries to accept within Inbox receives error.  

User running Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2003.

 
0
Comment
Question by:HudsonHealth
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 35476461
Hi,
type the command below in run

outlook /cleanreminders

Then you can remove the appointment from calender..!

Referal links:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22546703.html

Outlook switch:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296192

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:HudsonHealth
ID: 35478444
Neither of thes suggestions worked.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488073
Downloading and running the MFCMAPI tool should resolve this issue for you. Find and delete the calendar entry accordingly.

http://support.microsoft.com/?ID=291794

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/outlook/thread/e28c5ab9-4dad-4814-93b3-54f78e77318f#f23450fd-cc86-4517-aec6-f3e333d7d097
0