[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 professional

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have  dell laptop with windows7 professional 32 bit

i am getting blue screen of death (internal power error) while logged in

it shows as bluescreen of death and laptop restarts.

any suggestion

0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 35476674
Internal power error sounds like a hardware issue.  I would start by running some hardware diagnostics on the system.  If you don't have any, do a search for "burn-in" or "diagnostics".  You will find several free or low-cost diagnostic tools.  For the most part they all do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sonic4269
ID: 35476773
Dell computers have diagnostic built in.   Turn the computer off and back on and during the DELL logo hit F12.   You should see a option for diagnostic of system utility's.  

Run those,  and give any error the the dell Tech Support when you call for warranty replacement.  Dell's number is (800) 822-8965

I would recommend calling them even if you do show no errors since a fault power supply may not be tested with the diagnostic utility.  Make sure you write down any "stop" error you receive during the blue screen and any other information such as file names.  (.dll or .sys).  You can usually also find this information the event viewer once booted into windows.

If you don't have warranty support post the information found in event viewer here and someone can help you.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sonic4269
ID: 35476803
BTW if you have formated the drive recently the diagnostic partition may be gone. You can download a .iso and burn it to a cd from the support/drivers page on dell's website.  You just need to enter your service tag(usually on the bottom of the laptop)



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 35477025
Yes, Dell systems have internal diagnostics.  But I do not remember anything in the Dell built-ins that would catch power issues.  Of course, I have not used the Dell diags for a few years so there could be new stuff in there now.

If the Dell diags report not problems, I would still give a third-party diagnostics a try.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35477969
New install of Win7 on old computer, or did this come with Win7 already installed?

I just worked on a new Dell that crashes 100% of boot-up attempts when older webcam and USB microphones are attached.

If this is an older computer (XP/Vista timeframe) then unsupported hardware could cause BSOD on boot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximR earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482484
You can also download bluescreenview(http://bluescreenview.softonic.fr/). From the information you will collect, google the error and you will get a better understanding of the BSOD.
0