?
Solved

Exchange Power Shell Script To Search a Mailbox

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need an Exchange PS script that’s able search through mailbox content for certain words?  
0
Comment
Question by:vhaperbaugub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35476742
Check below URL with some of the shell commands,

http://tech-informer.com/exchange-2007-powershell-commands-and-tips-115/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 2000 total points
ID: 35484186
The closest thing I know of using Powershell is the Export-mailbox cmdlet. Basically, you would export every message that contains a specific keyword to a pst file or to another mailbox. The command to a pst would look as follows: (make sure you are running powershell under an account that has access to the mailbox you are wanting to export)
Export-Mailbox -id mailboxalias -PstFolderPath "c:\pstfiles" -AllContentKeywords "String you are looking for" -GlobalCatalog "gc.domain.com"

Open in new window

Replace mailboxalias with the mailbox you are wanting to search through. Replace c:\pstfiles with the path where you want to save the pst file, replace "string you are looking for" with the string you are looking for and replace gc.domain.com with the fqdn of a global catalog server to search through.
0