Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HPUX

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i'm setting up a new external hard drive on my HPUX box, ( it's version 11.11 ) i ran
ioscan -fnC disk
and found the drive claimed at
/dev/rdsk/c0t0d0
so i ran pvcreate /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0
and i get this error
pvcreate: writing LVM record: I/O error
any ideas what i should do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35477905
From searching, it sounds like a bad disk.  Here's a link that talks about testing being able to write to it:

https://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=799304

Can you write to it?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35485452
ioscan only checks that the on-disk controller is working, not the disk itself - so yes, it's likely to be a bad disk, though it could also be a bad SCSI connection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35495221
thanks for the help
0