?
Solved

Is there a way to allow a group of users to view each others Outlook 2003 Calendars in one place?

Posted on 2011-04-27
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have just been asked by the VP if Is there a way to allow a group of users to view each others Outlook 2003 Calendars in one place?
There is a "Sales Group" that would like to be able to see where everyone else in the group is.
My first thought was to setup a "Sales Group" Calendar and have them enter the info there but then they would have to enter it on the "Sales Group" Calendar and into there own Calendars. That would be duplicating the tasks for them and if they forget to update one of them; something might get missed.
They also do not want to have to open each others calendars seperatly.
Does anyony have any suggestions of how to accomplish this without having to add it to two calendars that would allow the entire "Sales Group" to view it as one Calendar?

Any help would be appreaciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:revellej
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35476778
Hi,

You can try using Exchange Public folders- Calendar specific to the Sales group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 35477038
That was my first thought but they don't want to do that as they would have to enter the events into the sales Calendar and their own calendars.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35477814
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burners
ID: 35478135
Ive searched this in the past, there are no default built in options to allow you to do this, only aftermarket plugins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 35478225
burners, I'm wondering if the "View Group Schedules" under Actions will work.
Did you end up finding a good one?

The plugin that amitkulshrestha sent the link for looks like it would work. I'm trying to find "Built in functions" that are free.
amitkulshrestha, do you have any idea on the cost of this? Have you used it?


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35478323
I haven't used the tool...cost is given below

https://secure.avangate.com/order/product.php?PRODS=466724,466749&QTY=0,0&CURRENCY=USD

I assume you have Exchange 2003. Or you can send email to product vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 35478357
Yes were running Exchange 2003 but were going to upgrade soon.
Thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478409
If you are going to upgrade. Then you can look for Sharepoint Calendar Option. MS also trying to way off PF ASAP and move everything to Sharepoint.

http://weblogs.asp.net/gunnarpeipman/archive/2009/01/24/creating-sharepoint-global-calendar.aspx

Else PF Calendar is the free option and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burners
ID: 35478513
I never found a solution and didnt further research an aftermarket option, the reason being is the company I was doing the work for was a law firm and they had another piece of software called Practice Master which already had a similar function, they just wanted to move more towards Outlook instead of using Outlook for personal calendars and Practice Master for shared Calendars.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35484423
I free way is to use Google calendar
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 35485195
That's a thought but the VP wants it to draw from outlook. does google calendar do that?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35485285
Yes you can sync your Outlook and Google calendar, check below link from google.

http://www.google.com/support/calendar/bin/answer.py?answer=89955
0