?
Solved

What backend service does this site use?

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi Experts,

I've used this site a couple of times and it's pretty usefull but I am curious about where they get the data?  Is there a single obvious service that these guys use for their queries or is it aggregated from multiple services?  Any idea?

Here is the URL www.reverseinternet.org

thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35481945
Could be anything - PHP with mySql

Ask them

http://reverseinternet.com/contact-us

Thanks for the link though!
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 35482915
Undoubtedly the information comes from multiple sources, probably mostly from Alexa, Google, Amazon and Clickbank.  They might want to optimize their access - it took more than ten seconds to load the page, so something is wrong on the backend.  If you're interested in your own SEO exercises, you can follow Google guidelines and get very good results.  And if you want even better results, pay for Google Ads - the investment in Google advertising gives a return that is 10X anything you could ever do in print.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35483178
re: my comment - they claim to have STORED many million backlinks, hence my suggestion it could be anything on the backend plus what Ray correctly identifies as simple api calls to Alexa and others
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35495199
Thanks for the input!

HNM
0