?
Solved

How can i backup a database SQL Server 10.50.1600 to SQL Server 10.0.4000?

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to copy the database that is in production to my local PC. When I try to do this, I get the error --the database was backup with version  0.50.1600, you need SQL Server 10.0.4000?
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 35476835
Unfortunately it is not possible to restore a SQL Server 2008 R2 backup to SQL Server 2008, which is what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cfEngineers
cfEngineers earned 664 total points
ID: 35476895
I would suggest using SQL Delta to do the copy it is fast and easy and works with multiple versions for example MS SQL 2000 to MS SQL 2008 etc...

http://www.sqldelta.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 35481389
Its good to create script of all objects and execute on destination.
Import /Export data to destination.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 35503703
Thank you for the information. Fortunately, I got R2 now.
0