[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

group policy to restrict local admin group

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I added a user to local admin group on the user's workstation and upon reboot, user is no longer in the local admin group. So I am suspecting there is a group policy setting that over writes and restrick local admin group.

Could someone advise where to look for that group policy?

Thanks in advance for yourhelp!
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 668 total points
ID: 35476896
It configured using Restricted Groups.  Computer settings, windows settings, security settings.  GPMC will show you what settings are configured for every GPO you have
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 664 total points
ID: 35477813
Running RSOP.msc on the computer that is giving you grief will also allow you to pinpoint which GPO is configured with this. Just look at the location mentioned by Vinchenzo.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:joensw
joensw earned 668 total points
ID: 35494121
hi
like said acbrown2010: run RSOP.msc on the computer to see if there is a GPO is configuring  that over writes your local gpo.

http://terrytlslau.blogspot.com/2011/03/restrict-members-of-local-administrator.html


0