[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Report - Format textbox based on value of another textbox.

Posted on 2011-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Is it possible to have the value of one textbox underlined or not underlined based on the value in another textbox?

For example:

Property Sheet
[Item] / Format / Font Underline = Yes if [Area] = 1
[Item] / Format / Font Underline =   No if [Area] = 2

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Tim313
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35476888
try this code in the format event of the section where the textboxes are

me.item.fontunderline= (me.area=1)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35476915
Have you tried custom formats?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35476923
Cap, when does the format event get triggered?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim313
ID: 35477622
capricorn1,
Thanks for the solution.
Tim
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35479362
Cap, I would appreciate feed back on the event triggers

Cheers
Dave
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35483719
dave,
the Format event fires ahead of the Print event

Format occurs when access determines which data belong to what section of the report but, before access formats the section for preview or printing

print event occurs after the data in the report section was formatted, but before the section is printed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35483803
I see, greatly appreciated.

2 things, your response teaches me to read the question properly, I had totally neglected to identify the question related to a Report!

Secondly, one of the developers on a database my team uses has been having problems on formatting when outputting to a powerpoint slide directly from Access, particularly around negative values, which I need displaying as Red! They come out black, I wonder if this may be a possible solution to suggest to them.

As always, your advice is most welcome, thanks
Dave
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35483887
hmm... when you output results to different app (excel, word) it is normal to lost the formats. i always do the formatting after i export the data using vba codes in access.
tell them to go to this link.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=209960

hth
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 35483930
Thanks mate and will do
0