[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adobe cs4 view rulers as default

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi- I use Adobe CS4, and I use rulers all the time. I'd like to always have View>rulers on, so I don't have to do view>rulers every time I start a new project.

Right now I'm creating a lot of small projects and each one needs view>rulers, so I'm doing that 20 times a day. Any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonahzona
jonahzona earned 900 total points
ID: 35477077
I don't think there is a way to do this, but there is a quick way to enable

CTRL + R for PC

CMD + R for Mac

Hope this speeds things up for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:knarf75
ID: 35477080
CS4 should memorize the last setting of the rulers of active or last document.

There's also a shortcut for faster toggling the rulers CTRL+R (pc) or CMD+R (mac)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1100 total points
ID: 35477161
You know these New Document profiles in the Welcome splash? Print, Web etc...

You can make your own New Document setting where you can have the rulers on for every new document you make, the swatch colours of choice etc.

Take a look at this video which shows how to make/edit a new document files.

http://layersmagazine.com/editing-new-document-profiles-in-adobe-illustrator-cs4.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 35477224
I found the video a little hard to follow because I use a PC and he kind of throws that away.. and on the pc it's mumble mumblemumble whoo cares....

And I'll probably use the CTRL R option, but both are great answers, thanks!
0