[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intranet to Internet

Posted on 2011-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a internal website in our company. I need to make it available from outside our network. What do i need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:kreddy01
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35477122
1. Get a static IP (or use a dynamic to static service)

2. buy a domain name and point it to your static ip

3. set your firewall/router to point all clients hitting it at port 80 to go to your internal machine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edemcs
ID: 35477126
You need to register the site with a URL with a registrar company such as GoDaddy, etc. Then, make sure your company allows the website to be accessed outside of your network.  Usually, a firewall does not allow outside access to the box.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35477139
right, you will want to call your isp and make sure they will allow traffic on port 80 (or whatevver port you want to use for traffic)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kreddy01
ID: 35477154
Our company already has an external website.

I want my website to look like

www.company.com/mywebsite
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35477166
that would be done through IIS or apache (whatever you're using); you might want to try intranet.company.com as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 35477185
directing computers to intranet.comapny.com can usually be controlled right from the registrar's panel, negating the need to mess with iis or apache
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreddy01
ID: 35477256
the main website is configures on IIS server. (www.company.com)
I right clicked on the main website in IIS manager and created a new application pointing to my website.
I am able to browse it on the server.
But when i try to access by going to www.company.com/MyWebsite its not working.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burners earned 2000 total points
ID: 35477958


in IIS (dont know if your using V6 or 7) you need to edit the virtual directory to include your site or
create a subdomain for it instead
to create a subdomain in IIS 6 right click on new site go to properties then click advanced next to IP address, click add and add the host header value of
mynewsite.myoldsite.com     on port 80
and
www.mynewsite.myoldsite.com     on port 80

now try www.mynewsite.myoldsite.com
0