?
Solved

Exchange 2010 distribution group issue

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello!  About 2 weeks ago I recently upgraded from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, and things seem to be working well.  Yesterday I wa asked to create a new email distribution group called "webcontact", and three people will receive email from it.  I did this through EMC, Recipient Configuration, Distribution Group.  I created the new group using the action pane on the right (New Distribution Group), selected distribution and called it "webcontact" in each field and click next.  I click new on the next screen and it completes without errors.  I then open the group, go to the members tab and add my members.

When I email this group from outside (webcontact@email.com), I can see the email delivered to the mail gateway (a Barracuda) and then shows "delivered" status to exchange.  The users never receive the messages.

How can I trace this inside exchange 2010 and see the mailflow of this message?  Any ideas on what could be causing this?  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:pbenningfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pudgley
ID: 35477248
I havent had to chase down emails in any of my exchange 2k10 environs, yet.
I found this article on using ECP
not sure if it helps or ...if you already tried but its a good article - it gives a good explanation on how it works

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/01/13/3409181.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 35477371
Thanks, but I get no results.  I choose one of the several mailboxes that would be receiving this email, enter the "webcontact@email.com", search and get no results.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35477654
Is it working internally?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481637
It is because all groups in 2010 are secure by default. If you take the group properties, go to Mail flow settings -> Message delivery tab and uncheck the option "all users must be authenticated". (towards the middle).

Then,you will be able to send emails to this group from outside.

And you can't change this default behaviour on a global level.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 35483670
Thank you!!
0