?
Solved

Windows 7  Professional UDP Buffer Size

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,560 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
On a Lenovo ThinkPad with Windows 7  Professional, I send and receive UDP packets with Matlab using a program called judp.m that I downloaded here: http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/fileexchange/24525-a-simple-udp-communications-application.

My current application receives about 400 packets per second, each about 45Kbytes, from another server on the same LAN. Each packet has a unique index. About 1 to 2 percent of the packets are dropping; I can tell by looking at the packet index. I suspect that my UDP receive buffer is too small.

Two questions:

First, how can I tell my UDP buffer size?

Second, how can I increase it to 65535?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:countydave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35480123
0
 

Author Comment

by:countydave
ID: 35480397
I need a Windows or Matlab solution, not a C solution. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35493204
I suggest contacting either Microsoft or Metlab Support. I am unaware of any way to do this without using Windows CE 5.0 and I have not seen any documentation on commands to change this.

If you are trying to increase the size of the packets you can adjust the MTU, however this is limited at other points in the network.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494729
If you have Instrument Control Toolbox for MATLAB you can create UDP object with defined InputBufferSize property.
u = udp('144.212.113.252','InputBufferSize',65535);

Open in new window


Read the documentation for more info:
http://www.mathworks.com/help/toolbox/instrument/udp.html

For an existed udp object you can get or set any property:
uibs = get(u,'InputBufferSize');
set(u,'InputBufferSize',65535)

Open in new window

0