?
Solved

MDT 2010 - Very slow image deployment

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
3,362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently using WDS on Windows Server 2008 R2 to deploy Windows XP images out to our clients, and we are beginning the process of deploying Windows 7 to test environments.  Due to the way that WDS handles client naming, I found and installed MDT 2010 on the same server as WDS, which from what I understand is recommended.  Setup and everything was a breeze, but we have one major problem:

WDS was able to deploy my 13gb image file in about 35 minutes, using Unicast transmission.  MDT 2010 takes a little over an hour and 20 minutes to accomplish the same task, with the exact same image file and it is also set to use Unicast transmission.  I have tried several different machines with completely different network chipsets as well as two different Hyper-V virtual machines one with a legacy card and one with a native card.  None of this seems to make a bit of difference in speed.  I have tried injecting several different versions of drivers for each network card with no luck, as well as several different versions of raid controller drivers with no luck.

And as if that isn't weird enough, even though I have double-triple checked that Multicast is disabled, it appears that when two machines are pulling the image at the same time that the process goes about 10 minutes faster for one machine, and 20-30 minutes faster for another.  Is there something I'm missing?  I've scoured Google to the deepest darkest depths to no avail.  Thanks!

Edit:  I neglected to mention that the capture process is seemingly unaffected by this.  The capture for the image referenced above took about 30 minutes to complete.
0
Comment
Question by:sadokun
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
ID: 35481075
Well I can't say for sure what your issue is as I have never compared performance of both tools before, however you'll find that MDT actually uses WDS for the image deployment task. However the MDT will be doing a lot more configuration than a simple deployment.

You may notice that different pcs depending on performance complete sooner than others.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 2000 total points
ID: 35500335
I have found the same.

From what I know, WDS applies the image file straight to the disk you specify during setup with minimal instructions.

MDT however has lots of customisations and scripts to complete along with the application of the image. This is what makes MDT so flexible (and why I like it!) but it does add a lot of overhead timewise.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:sadokun
ID: 35501601
I have to agree with this and unfortunately that means back to Wds for me!
0