?
Solved

Vlans and Firewall

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have wireless access point that support Vlans.
I have setup 2 Vlans for separate networks.
I connect the Access point to the switch and the switch to my firewall for internet access.
What kind of configuration do I need on the ports that connect the switch/firewall/access points?
Tagged/Untagged etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 35477621
If they are supporting multiple vlans, then the connections need to be trunked.  Beyond that basic part, we would need to know the make/models of the equipment.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JorisFRST
JorisFRST earned 1000 total points
ID: 35482389
Cisco speak :
Trunk to access point with native vlan being the vlan you use to administer your L2 devices.
BVI from the AP in this VLAN.

If you have the routing / vlans defined on the firewall, you'll also need to have a trunk to the router.
If it's a Layer 3 switch that handles the vlans and routing, you won't need that.

Basicly the same as said by eeRoot, without knowing more about the setup / device types this is as far as I can go.
0