[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Installing Server 2003, No C drive

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell 2850 Rack mount server. It has 6 SCSI drives, which I have configured with RAID 5 and one Hot Spare.  In the Raid BIOS I have configured one drive to be 50GB (the boot drive), and all the rest to be another drive.

When I install Windows 2003 Server, all goes well, until I login.  The server OS has installed to the F drive, and the C drive is listed as "removable".  I have tried a few ways to rename F to C, but eventually it gets so confused, I have to reinstall.

Has anyone seen this, and how would I go about fixing it?  It's a Dell PERC Raid if that matters.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SCCMCanuck
SCCMCanuck earned 800 total points
ID: 35477394
Why are you partitioning via the RAID Bios and Not via the windows setup prompts?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 800 total points
ID: 35477468
Just configure your raid with one array, and one logical drive.  Partition your drive with the windows setup
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 35477512
You can't fix it now, you will need to reinstall.  The best method is to partition using Windows rather than through the PERC, but if you choose to create "slices" across the disk, then configure the first one of 50GB and leave the second unconfigured until after you install the OS.  Then, you can configure the second array either in the controller BIOS (CTRL-M) or through the OpenManage Server Administrator software in Windows.  Also, make sure all external devices (except for network, mouse, keyboard, monitor) are disconnected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 35477696
Thanks everyone.  (I tried to be fair with the points)!
0