?
Solved

Deciding on Joomal template and changing clolors

Posted on 2011-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need create a two sites using joomla for clients. I am new to CMS as I have made sites in Dreamweaver in the past. I am trying to decided over Joomlaart vs Shape5 templates.  It seems taht Shape5 has an installation/setup file that makes the install easy. Also, joomla art seems to leave what a lot more money to remove the copy right. My main concern is which ones are easier to works with and to change color or the thems to match the logo of my clients. Is that very hard to  to do ? ??

Out of many online template providers, these two seem to have the best looking / more up to date templates. Unless you know if any better ones?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35477667
My recommendations would be to read up on some basic CSS styling.

It sounds like you haven't done too much of it before, so I would also recommend installing Firebug for Firefox and going through the code so you can see how the HTML and the CSS work together.

If you can't figure out how to change something you could always post the question here.

But, to answer your question, changing colors isn't difficult, however CSS does have a learning curve that you should anticipate.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 35477989
I agree with jonahzona, any template is easy enough to change by editing the template.css file located in TEMPLATES -> TEMPLATENAME -> CSS

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35479168
Thank you for your responses.
How about my question as far as installation.

"It seems taht Shape5 has an installation/setup file that makes the install easy. Also, joomla art seems to leave what a lot more money to remove the copy right. My main concern is which ones are easier to works with and to change color or the thems to match the logo of my clients. Is that very hard to  to do ? ???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35479200
@netcomp

You should be able to change colors and logos with no issues. Like I said, CSS has slight learning curve, but you should be able to figure it out quickly.

The answer, is YES. It will not be difficult to change the colors or add logos. However, it may take you some time if it is your first rodeo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35479269
Sorry, I meant to ask about the install  of the templae or joomla as shape5 seems to come with an installer?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 668 total points
ID: 35479307
Joomla will need to be installed on your web server, whether that is hosted or local on your computer.

Then you would install the theme in Joomla. After both are installed you can begin editing.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dean OBrien
Dean OBrien earned 664 total points
ID: 35479695
I use 'unlimited web hosting' it costs £3/month, and has the option to 'one click' install most mainstream platforms. I can install Joomla in 10 secs at the root or in a folder.

Easynow
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aderse02
aderse02 earned 668 total points
ID: 35728177
Have you ran across Artisteer 2 yet?  I've been using that to rapidly develop custom designs for my clients.  It's $120.00 for the license, but it saves you a LOT of time and creates an installable package for you to easily integrate it with Joomla.  I highly recommend saving the time and check out Artisteer 2.
0