?
Solved

Crystal Reports:  keep the Formula Fields tree from automatically collapsing

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
CR 9

it's annoying to have the tree view of Formula Fields constantly auto- collapsing.  is there a way to keep the tree expanded unless i click on it to collapse it?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35477612
Where?
In the field explorer

I don't think you can.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35477811
yeah, in the field explorer.  every time i exit a formula, it collapses the tree.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35478375
SO you edit a formula and when you save it and close the formula editor the field explorer collapses?

It doesn't in CR XI.  I don't have other versions installed.  I don't recall that being an issue in CR7 and 8 but that was a few years ago that I used them.

You can save a formula and open a new one in the formula editor.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35490648
It doesn't do that in CR 10 either.  Maybe that was something that they changed between 9 and 10.

 James
0