Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP to HTTPS & /OWA rediction Exchange 2007 on 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Working on a new Exchange 2007 server on Windows 2008 R2. I would to reconfigure it so that the following happens.

1. If a user access https://webmail.domain.com it will go to https://webmail.domain.com/owa

2. If a user accesses either of the 2 URLs in #1 but only HTTP that it would redirect them to HTTPS.
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35477550
This can be done at the DNS level.

I accomplished this through managing the forwards on subdomains.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35477647
Sorry, that description wasn't very clear.

I simply logged in to our account with our domain holder and set up a permanent redirect on the subdomain we wanted to go to the OWA address. In that, https was specified.

Sorry if that was a poor description before.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burners earned 2000 total points
ID: 35477728
under default website right click and go to explore
in there create a index.htm file

in the file put
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Nuspire</title>
<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="0;url=https://yourdomain.com/owa"></HEAD>
<BODY>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35478174
Thank you
0