[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User shares in Server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not sure of this  but I figured I better ask before it goes live. I just set up a new server 2008 with the following.
C:80gb
D: 800GB (data)
E: Backup

The user shares are stored on the C: drive by default I am assuming.
How can I move them to the D: so that the C: does not run out of space? I am assuming all the users data will be stored in the shares for each profile?
0
Comment
Question by:web-rocket
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35477585
You going to have stop the share then re-create the share on the D drive.  If you have no NTFS permissions set on the folders you can just copy the data over, but make sure you have the users group set to modify on the root folder share .  If you do have groups and ntfs permissions set, then you will have to use robocopy to copy the data that will perserve the permissions or you can use Microsoft File Migration Manager:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/fsmt.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 35477597
What user data are you referring too?  Are you talking about their profiles when logging onto the server through RDC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35477629
This is a new server no accounts on it, by default when I set up the accounts it creates the users folders right? The users data is stored in the folders under (users shares) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35477648
Or do I need to even worry about it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35477655
I know on SBS2008 I can move the users shares using a wizard if the C: drive is filling up.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35477744
You need to move the users profile default location:
This will help if you want to do it:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/itprovistasetup/thread/91aa8b26-2b09-4e56-955c-679b297832e1/

0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35477880
What information is stored in the user shares folder on server 2008 besides there profile. Should I worry about moving it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
qbakies earned 2000 total points
ID: 35477925
Settings, temp files, etc...I really wouldn't worry to much about these profiles unless you have a lot (100+) users going to be logging into this server.  Profiles don't get very big unless the person is using it as their primary computer and even then files can be removed from the profile to reduce the size.  Normal profiles on servers should be less than 10MB.  80 GB should be more than enough room for you if all that you are putting on C: is the OS and Windows updates.  

Install all programs to the D: drive and you won't have an issue.
0