Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup to Disc

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am setting up Backup Exec 2010 to back up to an iSCSI array. It will be backing up 4 servers. Each server will be given its own B2D folder on the array (RAID 10, 2 TB), SRV001, SRV002, SRV003, SRV004. Four jobs will be defined to do a full backup of each server, FULLBKSRV001, FULLBKSRV002, FULLBKSRV003, FULLBKSRV004, which will run once a week. Four jobs will be created to do incremental backups of each server every night, INCRBKSRV001, INCRBKSRV002, INCRBKSRV003, INCRBKSRV004.

I want to keep the last 3 full backups for each server, so when FULLBKSRV001 runs for the fourth time, how do i keep it from creating a 4th full back up for that server , how do i set this up to overwrite one of the previous full backups for that server?
0
Comment
Question by:Vince Glisson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35477795
I'd use the "limit recovery points.."
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vincedee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481864
You do this with Media set rules. To put it simply calculate the number of days before you wish to start overwrting your media and then assign your media set the calculated overwrite protection. I would set the append period to no more than the time it takes to complete a days backup as you wish to use a different media file each day.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 35507916
@Number-1: Would you be so kind as to point out where "limit recovery points" is located in Backup Exec 2010 R2?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 35509173
Thanks for the info Vincedee: I'm very familiar with media sets that are tape, i am trying to get away from tape all together and not really sure how to setup the folder structure and media sets (so they are overwritten and don't continue to grow too much) to basically duplicate the backup process only using disc instead of tape. When to run a full (and to what folder) and then running an incremental or a differential (do they run to the same folder) any clarification would be most helpful, as i am gathering as much help from others as i can get, before i leap into this...

Thanks
0