[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I extend a Boot Partion to use more than 2TB in Windows 2008

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an intel server board S5520HC and 6 1TB sata drives. I am using the onboard embedded software raid to create a raid 10. When I load windows 2008 R2, the storage manager shows 743.17GB of unallocated space that I am unable to do anything with. If I try to extend the boot partition I tells me I am limited by Microsoft to 2TB. How can I use this unallocated space or am I stuck with it?
0
Comment
Question by:PSGITech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35478045
The board MUST support EFI instead of BIOS if it is to support booting from drives larger than 2TB.  BIOS cannot do it.  

You can create a volume that's larger than 2 TB with BIOS but it cannot be the boot drive.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35478051
And this is NOT a windows problem - it's a tech problem - see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extensible_Firmware_Interface
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35478061
You must use GPT for "disks" larger than 2TB.  Problem is that Windows cannot boot to a GPT disk unless installed on an EFI-enabled system.  It must also be a 64-bit OS.

So, your options are:

1. Switch to EFI (instead of BIOS - if your system supports it) and install on it,
2. Split up your disks, so that the logical "disk" that Windows is installed is less than 2TB, or
3. See if your controller supports multiple arrays/LUN's across the same set of disks - create one large enough for the OS, then another with the rest.  This second "disk" you would then convert to GPT in Windows Disk Management.

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 35478082
Unless this is an Itanium, which it is not, then you simply can not do this on your motherboard.  You need an EFI formatted disk to go > 2TB, but you need an Itanium processor to boot WINDOWS on a disk > 2TB.  

Some premium controllers will let you slice and dice 6 x 1 TB disks so that they present a 2TB LUN and LUNs of other sizes, depending on the desired RAID config, but you are just out of luck with your current hardware config.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35478098
Newer HPs and Dells are all EFI capable - but the other requirements as outlined by PowerEdgeTech are correct.
0