Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move a site to a new domain name on the same dedicated server

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a dedicated server using WHM/cPanel.

I have a current domain on the server (e.g. www.xxxx.com)

I want the full content of that site transferred to a new domain name (e.g. www.yyyyy.com)

I then want the first domain (now empty) to point to the second domain.

What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 35479273
If the server is dedicated, does it evaluate the hostname at all?
As in: Do you get the normal content when browsing to its IP address rather than its name?
In that case, adding a DNS record for www.yyyyy.com should mostly suffice.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35479595
Neither site has a dedicated IP address.

I am hoping for a solution that I can handle using cPanel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 35481536
Use the function of domain parking from your WHM. You can also just rename the domain name from WHM.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35484383
Will renaming it not wipe out any files?

Also, does renaming with WHM set the correct DNS entries?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 35488730
Yes. Whm Will do all the renaming without deleting files. It Will change ownership, change database names, usernames. It Will not change the passwords. You Will need to update your connection string if you are using database. It Will also update the DNS.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shaunak earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488731
Yes. Whm Will do all the renaming without deleting files. It Will change ownership, change database names, usernames. It Will not change the passwords. You Will need to update your connection string if you are using database. It Will also update the DNS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35488781
Thank you.
0